Last Updated on
The Tufted Titmouse is a small songbird that is native to North America. This lovely bird has echoing songs and calls that make it easy to recognize. Creating a perfect nesting area for Tufted Titmice is easy once you learn the necessities they require. If you are wondering about the nesting habits of Tufted Titmice and if there is a way for them to become an everyday occupant of your backyard, make sure to follow some simple steps we’ve covered in the article below.
|Habitat||Deciduous forests at low elevations, woodlands, groves, orchards, parks, and suburbs.|
|Diet||Insects and seeds|
|Behavior||They gather fallen seeds and store food for fall and winter.|
|Nesting||They make cup-shaped nests in cavities such as natural holes and old nesting cavities of woodpeckers. They make nests from moss, damp leaves, grass clippings, and bark strips lined with hair and fur from different animals, cotton, and wool.|
|Conservation||Low conservation concern|
|Scientific name||Baeolophus bicolor|
|Lifespan:||Most Tufted Titmice die as hatchlings, so the average lifespan of this bird is 2.1 years. If they reach adulthood, their chances of living more than 2 years are much higher. The oldest reported wild Tufted Titmouse was 13 years old.|
The Tufted Titmouse is a small common songbird from North America. They have a large, bushy crest, with white and light gray plumage, with hints of orange. They have a clear and repetitive song that echoes through the woodlands. The Tufted Titmouse has large black eyes and a large head, making them appear larger than other small birds. They will look for large seeds in the ground that they open with their tiny, round beaks.
The Tufted Titmouse was thought to be a southern species. Until recently, you could only find this bird as far north as Iowa and New Jersey, while now they range to Quebec and Ontario. Due to warmer climates, more birdfeeders during winter, and more woodland areas, these birds are expanding their range to the north.
Tufted Titmouse prefers moist woodlands, mixed evergreen woods, and deciduous forests. They also enjoy suburban areas such as wooded residential areas, city parks, and orchards. The Tufted Titmouse is generally found at lower elevations.
The Tufted Titmouse will hop from branch to branch looking for food. They tend to hang upside down or sideways when looking for food. When they find large seeds, they hold them down with their feet and crack them open with beaks. They will also search for fallen seeds in the ground. When gathering seeds, the Tufted Titmouse has a habit of storing food for fall and winter. When Tufted Titmouse hears that other birds are in distress, they will go in to investigate and attack a potential predator.
The most common diet of the Tufted Titmouse is insects and seeds. During summer, they will mainly feed on insects since they are so easy to find. Their favorite meals are caterpillars, beetles, bees, wasps, spiders, snails, and ants, but during winter, their dietary choices mainly consist of small fruits. When gathering seeds, they tend to go for the biggest ones, breaking them open with their beaks.
Tufted Titmouse searches for cavities to nest in. These cavities can come from many different sources: natural holes, old nesting cavities of woodpeckers, nest boxes, fence posts, and metal pipes. The nests they create have a shape that resembles a cup. These birds use moss, damp leaves, grass clippings, and bark strips to build their nests. They use animal hair, fur, cotton, and wool for the lining. They tend to collect the hair by directly plucking it off the animals’ bodies. Researchers investigating Tufted Titmouse’s nests discovered hair and fur belonging to dogs, cats, squirrels, raccoons, rabbits, cows, mice, and even human hair.
The song of the Tufted Titmouse is easily recognizable by the fast repetitive whistle. They repeat this song up to 11 times in succession. The female’s song is much quieter than the male’s. While the song of these birds is echoing and pleasing, the call that a Tufted Titmouse makes to warn others of potential danger is much more mechanical. It’s a distinctive scratchy sound that resembles the call of a chickadee.
The Tufted Titmouse is a small songbird, although they seem larger than other small birds because of their full body, large head, and thick neck. They have a beautiful creamy plumage that starts off white and turns a soft gray on the back of the body and the wings. The undertones of the white tend to have a rusty-peach hue. Above its beak, the Tufted Titmouse has a patch of black.
The Tufted Titmice are regular visitors to the backyard feeders, especially during winter. They are a common sight among the mixed flock of birds congregating in your background. They tend to move in groups, together with chickadees, woodpeckers, and nuthatches. You will easily recognize them in your backyard, even by their silhouette alone.
The Tufted Titmouse is increasing in population and is a widespread bird. Estimates show that the total breeding population size of tufted titmouse is around 12 million. They continue to expand their range to the north due to warming climates and the growing popularity of backyard birdfeeders, which help them survive the winter.
Tufted Titmouse is a marvelous bird that you can easily recognize in North America’s wilderness or residential areas. This bird has a lovely white and gray plumage with rusty hues. There are many ways you can ensure that Tufted Titmice become an everyday guest in your backyard, and the best way to do so is planting seeds that they adore and ensuring they have enough sources to last through the entire winter.
Featured Image Credit: Rob Cochran, Shutterstock
Table of Contents
Robert’s obsession with all things optical started early in life, when his optician father would bring home prototypes for Robert to play with. Nowadays, Robert is dedicated to helping others find the right optics for their needs. His hobbies include astronomy, astrophysics, and model building. Originally from Newark, NJ, he resides in Santa Fe, New Mexico, where the nighttime skies are filled with glittering stars.
Do American Robins Migrate? What You Need to Know
Do Ducks Eat Fish? The Surprising Answer!
4 DIY Hummingbird House Plans You Can Make Today (With Pictures)
What Do Robins Eat? 10 Typical Foods & What to Feed Them
Do Mourning Doves Mate for Life? What You Need to Know!
25 Common Backyard Birds in Nevada (with Pictures)
How Long Does It Take for Mallard Duck Eggs to Hatch?
How Do Mallard Ducks Mate? Everything You Need to Know!