Last Updated on
Red-winged blackbirds are one of the most abundant bird breeds across North America. They are recognized by their bold, red-colored wings that look even more prominent on their jet-black bodies. Male Red-winged Blackbirds have scarlet and yellow shoulder patches1, while females are steaky brown like a big, dark sparrow.
These birds are found with subtle variations across different parts of the country. The most common type is the Bicolored Blackbird in coastal California, which lacks a yellow border on its red shoulders.
Red-winged Blackbirds are ground foragers but are also found sitting on telephone wires and soggy roadsides or marshes. Whenever you hear Red-winged Blackbirds’ “conk-la-lee!” song, know that the spring season has arrived.
|Conservation||Low concern, populated|
|Scientific name||Agelaius phoeniceus|
Red-winged Blackbirds fly all over North America. These are large, broad-shouldered birds with slender, conical bills, and medium tails. When perching, Red-winged Blackbirds look hump-backed. Males, specifically, sit with slightly flared tails.
Male Red-winged Blackbirds have glossy black bodies with red and yellow shoulder patches. Females are dark brown, paler from the breast, and often have whitish eyebrows.
The oldest Red-winged Blackbird recorded was 15 years and 9 months old. However, the general lifespan of these birds is 2–16 years. They feed on insects, although they also eat lizards, worms, snails, and similar species.
The striking black color and red wings of Red-winged Blackbirds are enough to grab your attention, but there is more to this bird species. Here is what you need to know more about them:
Red-winged Blackbirds can be migratory and non-migratory. They are either resident birds or short-distance migrants.
In northern parts of North America, these birds migrate to the Southern United States for about 800 miles from their breeding ranges. However, birds in the southern and western areas don’t migrate, even for shorter distances.
On your trip to North America, look for these birds in salt water and fresh marshes. You may also find them alongside water hazards on sports, water courses, and wet roadsides. In winter, Red-winged Blackbirds also live in crop fields, pastures, old fields, drier meadows, and feedlots.
Male Red-winged Blackbirds sing their favorite “conk-la-ree!” song the entire day. They sit on high perches to gather birdwatchers’ attention. Females tend to stay on the ground, searching through vegetation to find different types of food. They also make their nests while staying low.
Red-winged Blackbirds come together in huge flocks to feed on grains when winters come. They also get well with other blackbird species and starlings.
Males are the best defenders of their territories during the breeding season. They serve as the protector of their regions for more than a quarter of the day. They chase other predators out of their area and attack small and large animals, such as horses and even people.
Red-winged Blackbirds are omnivores, so they feed on various insects, seeds, and plants. In the summer, they hunt insects, lizards, spiders, worms, mollusks, mussels, snails, crayfish, frogs, nestlings, etc.
However, in the winter, they’re mostly found feeding birds’ eggs, corn, fruits, wheat, and berries, and seeds like cocklebur, ragweed, sunflower seeds, and waste grains. Their diet also includes aquatic plants. Red-winged Blackbirds use their slender bills to catch insects and plants.
Red-winged Blackbirds build low nests on vertical vegetation shoots of marsh, shrubs, and trees. Females are the primary decision-makers for the nesting venue with little input from the males. Typically, their nests are near the ground or water surface of the marsh.
In some parts, Red-winged Blackbirds also put their nests in dense grass vegetation, including sedges, cattails, phragmites in wetlands, blackberry, alder trees, or goldenrod trees in uplands, and alfalfa, wheat, rice, and barley plants.
Red-wing Blackbirds are easier to identify by their black, red, and yellow colors. However, many people confuse them with similar breeds. If you don’t want to miss sighting these birds the next time you visit North America, don’t forget these birdwatching tips.
Listen carefully to the “conk-la-ree!” song. It’s the male Red-winged Blackbird trying to gather your attention.
Some distinctive characteristics of Red-winged Blackbirds are:
It’s better to look for these birds in the breeding season. Visit cattail marshes and other wetlands to find these birds. No matter the season, you’re likely to see a Red-winged Blackbird flying near vegetation and standing water.
Red-winged Blackbirds prefer to live in marshes. But since they’re ground foragers, you can attract them to your backyard. However, you need to be careful and vigilant. Here are a few tips to help you:
Red-winged Blackbirds can live in various habitats. Due to their immense adaptability, these birds have coped with habitat losses and urbanization over the years.
Yet, unfortunately, the North American Breeding Bird Survey says that the Red-winged Blackbird populations have declined considerably by around 0.72% annually from 1966 to 2019, accumulating to a 28% decline.
According to Partners in Flight, the global breeding population of Red-winged Blackbirds is 180 million, which decreased from 190 million in 1974. However, the Continental Concern Score rates the species an 8 out of 20, indicating that they have a low conservation concern and are available in abundance.
So, whether you live in North America or are planning to go on a trip, you will be amazed by the beautiful singing of these birds. To our delight, Red-winged Blackbirds are not threatened at all.
Red-winged Blackbirds are a common bird species in North America. These birds mostly nest in marshes, wetlands, and vegetation and sit on telephone wires and soggy roadsides.
You can identify the male Red-winged Blackbirds by their striking black bodies with yellow and red shoulder patches. Females are brownish with paler breasts and white eyebrows. You can hear the beautiful singing of males from high perches while the females stay on the ground searching for insects and seeds.
Red-winged Blackbirds have a low conservation concern rate, so don’t forget to witness these black beauties on your next trip.
Featured Image Credit: stephmcblack, Pixabay
Table of Contents
Jeff is a tech professional by day, writer, and amateur photographer by night. He's had the privilege of leading software teams for startups to the Fortune 100 over the past two decades. He currently works in the data privacy space. Jeff's amateur photography interests started in 2008 when he got his first DSLR camera, the Canon Rebel. Since then, he's taken tens of thousands of photos. His favorite handheld camera these days is his Google Pixel 6 XL. He loves taking photos of nature and his kids. In 2016, he bought his first drone, the Mavic Pro. Taking photos from the air is an amazing perspective, and he loves to take his drone while traveling.
Do American Robins Migrate? What You Need to Know
Do Ducks Eat Fish? The Surprising Answer!
4 DIY Hummingbird House Plans You Can Make Today (With Pictures)
What Do Robins Eat? 10 Typical Foods & What to Feed Them
Do Mourning Doves Mate for Life? What You Need to Know!
25 Common Backyard Birds in Nevada (with Pictures)
How Long Does It Take for Mallard Duck Eggs to Hatch?
How Do Mallard Ducks Mate? Everything You Need to Know!