Last Updated on
The House Wren is a widespread songbird in multiple parts of the world, including Canada, Central America, South America, and the West Indies. This bird breed is famous for nesting around human homes and birdhouses.
House Wrens are active and bubbly birds. You may find them bouncing around scrubs and vegetation with their short tail up in the air. If you have a good ear, you’ll likely listen to their fun-filled song when traveling through city parks and gardens.
This singing ability makes House Wrens a highly recognizable bird breed despite their not-so-bright colors. If you’re an avid birdwatcher, this post has everything you need to know about House Wrens. So, let’s dive in.
|Scientific name:||Troglodytes aedon|
Known for their pleasant voice, the House Wrens are common brown birds across the entire Western Hemisphere. They are active birds, usually bouncing and jumping through shrubs or low tree branches.
House Wrens are compact birds with flat heads and slightly curved beaks.
You’re more likely to listen to their rich, bubbly song in summer. This bird breed is highly adaptable, so you might even find them living in twig-filled nests in boots, old cans, and boxes lying idle in your garage.
House Wrens are not just about melodious singing. There is so much more you need to know about this bird breed. Here are important details related to their range, habitat, behavior, diet, and nesting:
The House Wren is a migratory bird with a short to medium range. In winters, the birds living in North America travel to Southern America and Mexico.
Due to their diverse range, House Wrens are adaptable in multiple habitats with shrubs, tangles, and trees. You may primarily find them in eastern deciduous forests, western conifer forests, southern swamps, and aspen groves with an elevation of 10,000 feet.
House Wrens are cavity nesters. They also live in human-populated places, such as buildings, farms, and yards.
House Wrens are busy foragers looking for insects in shrubs and tree branches. They hop and move swiftly across openings or the ground. Male House Wrens build multiple nests before finding a partner to mate with. This is their way of inviting a female for mating. Once the nesting season ends, the male and female House Wrens separate their ways and find a new partner for the upcoming year.
This bird breed is quite aggressive. Single male birds don’t hesitate to persuade females who have already started nesting. Surprisingly, the outsider House Wren wins in replacing the rival and soon begins a new family with their new partner after discarding the existing eggs.
House Wrens are typical insect eaters. They love to eat spiders, caterpillars, beetles, daddy longlegs, earwigs, and multiple small insects like springtails, flies, and leafhoppers. Sometimes they also munch on snail shells to fulfill their calcium needs and offer grit for digestion.
The House Wrens’ favorite places for nesting are multiple nooks and crannies. These could be natural crevices, nest boxes, discarded shoes, litter boxes, old woodpecker holes, or human-made birdhouses.
Since they like open woodlands, they rarely nest in woody vegetation. Even if they do, the sites are located more than 100 feet away from such places, mainly from where they can easily detect incoming predators.
House Wrens’ aggressive behavior helps them claim their nesting sites when the competition is relatively high. After choosing a suitable place to nest, these birds search for twigs and pile them into the cavity to build a bed for the soft-lined cup.
The nest’s cup consists of twigs and is lined with very little grass, feathers, animal hair, snakeskin, strings, spider egg sacs, and discarded plastic.
Finding House Wrens is relatively easier than finding other small birds due to their lively voice. But it may be hard to spot them if you don’t know the correct time and things to look for them.
If you’re a beginner birdwatcher, remember these unique features of House Wrens the next time you visit an open woodland:
Like many songbirds, House Wrens’ melodious singing can take you to their high population areas. So, visit your nearest parks, backyards, and open woods, sit quietly, and then carefully listen. House Wrens sing loudly in summer, so spotting them won’t be difficult.
Sometimes, hearing the House Wren’s song will be challenging. If there is no bubbly voice echoing in your garden, you can take your binoculars and try to look for these identification signs:
The best time to look for House Wrens is summer. During this season, these birds hop and roam in open woodlands, forests, grassy areas, and forest edges. You will also find them in city parks, farmyards, and backyards.
These birds become secretive in the cold season and nest in thickets, brushy tangles, and hedgerows.
House Wrens can be an excellent addition to your backyard birds. They love places with brush piles to protect and cover themselves in extreme weather conditions. If you’re soon going to prune trees in your yard, make a heap of the cuttings to attract these birds.
Here are some tips for inviting House Wrens to your backyard:
House Wrens are the least concerned birds when it comes to conservation. As estimated by the North American Breeding Bird Survey, their populations have stayed stable and increased from 1996 to 2019 with some regional decrease.
According to Partners in Flight, House Wrens’ global breeding population is around 190 million. On the Continental Concern Score, this bird species is rated 5 out of 20, showing low conservation concern.
House Wrens are popular small birds spread all over the globe, particularly in North America, South America, Central America, and West Indies. If you live in these countries or plan to go there, carefully listen to the melodious singing of House Wrens and follow it to their nests.
These are super active, lively birds that love to hop on grassy areas, foraging insects and spiders. Thankfully, they are ranked as a low conservation concern bird species. So, you’re likely to spot brown-colored House Wrens in your backyard or garden.
Featured Image Credit: Bernell MacDonald, Pixabay
Table of Contents
Jeff is a tech professional by day, writer, and amateur photographer by night. He's had the privilege of leading software teams for startups to the Fortune 100 over the past two decades. He currently works in the data privacy space. Jeff's amateur photography interests started in 2008 when he got his first DSLR camera, the Canon Rebel. Since then, he's taken tens of thousands of photos. His favorite handheld camera these days is his Google Pixel 6 XL. He loves taking photos of nature and his kids. In 2016, he bought his first drone, the Mavic Pro. Taking photos from the air is an amazing perspective, and he loves to take his drone while traveling.
10 Types of Hummingbirds in Arkansas (With Pictures)
8 Types of Hummingbirds in Nebraska (With Pictures)
5 Types of Hummingbirds in Idaho (With Pictures)
3 Types of Hummingbirds in Mississippi (With Pictures)
8 Types of Hummingbirds in Kansas (With Pictures)
5 Types of Hummingbirds in West Virginia (With Pictures)
5 Types of Hummingbirds in Ohio (With Pictures)
Where Do Nuthatches Nest? Nuthatch Nesting Habits Explained